There was more gold for Great Britain on a magnificent day two of the ICF Junior and U23 Wildwater Canoeing World Championships.
The U23 women's K1 team of Kerry Christie, Lucy Guest and Molly Sandercock took the gold in the Czech Republic after clocking a super time of 17min 14.94secs.
In what is fast becoming a dream championship, Kerry claimed a third world crown, following K1 and C2 titles on Wednesday, while Lucy added gold to her K1 bronze.
It also marked a memorable first international medal for 18-year-old Molly at her maiden world championship, and in her first year at U23s level.
Going down last, the new British team thought they would have to settle for silver after finishing an agonising half-second slower than the Czech trio.
Yet in a dramatic twist at race control, one of the Czech boats was found to be underweight, disqualifying the home team and upgrading GB to the top step of the podium.
The race came less than 13 hours after Kerry had won the C2 gold with sister Emma, late on Wednesday evening, and left the 20-year-old as a triple world champion.
“It's crazy, it's not really sunk in at all,” she said.
“It's going to feel so much better going on the podium with my team-mates.
“The run couldn't have gone any better. We had a race plan to give the V wash to Molly and stuck to that exactly all the way down, but I was really, really tired.”
Lucy said: “I always knew that one day I would become a world champion, but to have done it now, it hasn't sunk in yet.
“Our aim was to get Molly down quicker than her individual time and we smashed that. We practiced it a bit before we came out and it really helped.”
Molly added: “I was just trying to hang on to Kerry and Lucy all the way down and improve my time from yesterday as much as possible and did that by one minute and 15 seconds.
“It feels really good. I didn't really see it coming.”
Wednesday's two gold medals had left the British team sitting proudly in second place on the medals table going into day two at Roudnice Nad Labem which was devoted to the classic team races.
Eight British crews competed over the longer course on the Labe River.
The trio of Leon Tomlinson, Huw Singleton and Sam Stevely were up first for Great Britain in the junior men's K1 team and pulled out a good performance.
Fresh from their strong showings in Wednesday's individual race – which included sixth place for Tomlinson – they finished less than 14 seconds outside the medals in sixth.
Their impressive time of 15min 57.63secs put them 23 seconds behind the winning Czech crew.
There was more priceless experience gained for Iona Patrick, Elsie Landsborough and Ciara Maloney at their first world championships in the junior women's K1 team event, following their solo exploits on Wednesdays.
They initially travelled with the squad to train, but were invited to compete by event organisers and clocked the sixth-fastest time of 23min 27.00secs.
In the U23 men's K1 team, junior paddlers Will Stevely and Regan Toop joined Toby Peyton-Jones for GB after their solo exploits on Wednesday.
Clocking up more experience at U23 level under their belts, they finished just outside the top 10 in 12th position with a time of 18min 10.87secs.
It was a quick turnaround for Regan who was soon back out on the river for the junior men's C1 team race, joining Toby Wilde and Ryan Mallon who had made their international debuts on day one.
The trio negotiated the course in 26min 38.70secs for sixth position.
After her medal-winning exploits, Molly joined up with Emma Christie – a C2 gold medallist on Wednesday – and Laura Milne for the U23 Women's C1 team race.
Unfortunately, they failed to finish, as did Elliott Massey, Will Stevely and Scott Ritchie in the following U23 men's C1 team race.
The British team were out early in the day's final team race – the U23 men's canoe double.
The combinations of Toby Wilde/Regan Toop, Huw Singleton/Leon Tomlinson and Toby Peyton-Jones/Stevely finished just outside of the medal positions. They got down the course in 20min 31.90secs for fourth spot.
The pace is now set to quicken as the championships move into the sprint programme on days three and four, with the heats first up on Friday.
Results –
Junior Men's K1 Team: 6th – Leon Tomlinson, Huw Singleton, Sam Stevely 15:57.63
Junior Women's K1 Team: 6th – Iona Patrick, Elsie Landsborough, Ciara Maloney 23:27.00
U23 Men's K1 Team: 12th – Will Stevely, Toby Peyton-Jones, Regan Toop 18:10.87
U23 Women's K1 Team: GOLD – Kerry Christie, Lucy Guest, Molly Sandercock 17:14.94
Junior Men's C1 Team: 6th – Toby Wilde, Regan Toop, Ryan Mallon 26:38.70
U23 Women's C1 Team: DNF – Emma Christie, Laura Milne, Molly Sandercock
U23 Men's C1 Team: DNF – Elliott Massey, Will Stevely, Scott Ritchie
U23 Men's C2 Team: 4th – Wilde/Toop, Singleton/Tomlinson, Peyton-Jones/Stevely 20:31.90